Best CRMs for a team of 5: start with Bigin by Zoho CRM
Start here: Bigin by Zoho CRM
Small businesses wanting an entry-level CRM
Three that fit most small teams
- Checked 2026-10-14
- 15 sources
Sorted by best fit, which comes from the data below. How we score tools. What we earn is not part of it.
Rank 1
Bigin by Zoho CRM
Small businesses wanting an entry-level CRM
Our score93.1 / 100Five years for a team of 5: $2,100
Rank 2
Zoho CRM
Small businesses and small-to-mid-sized sales teams
Our score90.1 / 100Five years for a team of 5: $4,200
Rank 3
Capsule
Small and medium businesses on tight budgets
Our score88.3 / 100Five years for a team of 5: $5,400
Show all 10 CRM tools
Rank 4
monday CRM
Marketing, creative and sales teams wanting customizable workflows
Our score80.5 / 100Five years for a team of 5: $3,600
Rank 5
Pipedrive
SMBs needing strong marketing tools alongside sales
Our score75.1 / 100Five years for a team of 5: $4,200
Rank 6
HubSpot CRM
SaaS startups and B2B sales teams needing pipeline tracking
Our score72.8 / 100Five years for a team of 5: $6,000
Rank 7
Copper
Businesses that live in Google Workspace of any size
Our score72.7 / 100Five years for a team of 5: $6,900
Rank 8
Insightly
Small to mid-sized businesses wanting a user-friendly CRM
Our score69.4 / 100Five years for a team of 5: $8,700
Rank 9
Streak
Teams that do most work in Gmail / Google Workspace
Our score62.1 / 100Five years for a team of 5: $14,700
Rank 10
Nimble
Small and medium businesses and solo entrepreneurs focused on relationships
Our score49.1 / 100Five years for a team of 0: Not verified
Who each pick is for, and who it is not
Bigin by Zoho CRM: who it fits and who it does not
- Good for
- Small businesses wanting an entry-level CRM
- Teams new to CRM software
- Budget-conscious buyers
- Not for
- More complex companies with many product lines or enterprise needs
- Teams needing sales forecasting, lead scoring or advanced analytics
- Companies needing extensive marketing tools
- The catch
- Cheap and easy to learn, but missing advanced features of full Zoho CRM and API access is limited to pricier tiers.
Data last verified: 2026-10-14
Zoho CRM: who it fits and who it does not
- Good for
- Small businesses and small-to-mid-sized sales teams
- Companies already using the Zoho suite
- Teams valuing sales forecasting and pipeline management
- Not for
- Organizations wanting AI (Zia) without higher-tier pricing
- Teams needing consistent customer support
- Users who need more than basic features on the free plan
- The catch
- Feature-rich and affordable, but AI is limited to costlier tiers, reporting is cumbersome and support quality is inconsistent.
Data last verified: 2026-10-14
Capsule: who it fits and who it does not
- Good for
- Small and medium businesses on tight budgets
- Small teams and independent agencies
- Relationship-based service businesses
- Non-technical users wanting an easy interface
- Not for
- Teams needing advanced features or deep marketing automation
- Large organizations and complex customization needs
- Users who need phone or live-chat support
- The catch
- Easy and affordable, but reporting, marketing automation and customization are basic and support is email-only.
Data last verified: 2026-10-14
What our first pick costs over five years
Five years for a team of 5, paid yearly: $2,100
On the Express plan, at today's price. We do not assume a rise.
- Paid monthly, one year
- $540
- Paid yearly, one year
- $420
Paying yearly saves $120 a year (22%).
Change the number to see your own total. Nothing is sent anywhere.
Vendor pricing page · checked 2026-10-18Five-year cost for your team
Every tool above, priced for your team size, cheapest first. How we work it out.
Lowest 5-year cost for a team of 5
Bigin by Zoho CRM
$2,700 · $45 a month
- Streak, the dearest here, costs $15,000 more over 5 years.
- Paying Bigin by Zoho CRM yearly saves $600 over 5 years.
Cheapest first. Team of 5, billed monthly. Totals are for the whole team.
-
Bigin by Zoho CRM
Express$2,700 over 5 years
- Per month, whole team
- $45
- Per month, per user
- $9
What this assumes
- Cheapest plan we could price: Express, charged per user.
- Billed monthly.
- Today's price holds for 5 years. No rise, discount, tax or setup fee is included.
Vendor pricing page · Data last verified: 2026-10-18
-
monday CRM
Basic$5,400 over 5 years
- Per month, whole team
- $90
- Per month, per user
- $18
What this assumes
- Cheapest plan we could price: Basic, charged per user.
- Billed monthly.
- Today's price holds for 5 years. No rise, discount, tax or setup fee is included.
Vendor pricing page · Data last verified: 2026-10-18
-
Pipedrive
Lite$5,700 over 5 years
- Per month, whole team
- $95
- Per month, per user
- $19
What this assumes
- Cheapest plan we could price: Lite, charged per user.
- Billed monthly.
- Today's price holds for 5 years. No rise, discount, tax or setup fee is included.
Vendor pricing page · Data last verified: 2026-10-18
-
HubSpot CRM
Starter$6,000 over 5 years
- Per month, whole team
- $100
- Per month, per user
- $20
What this assumes
- Cheapest plan we could price: Starter, charged per user.
- Billed monthly.
- Today's price holds for 5 years. No rise, discount, tax or setup fee is included.
Vendor pricing page · Data last verified: 2026-10-19
-
Zoho CRM
Standard$6,000 over 5 years
- Per month, whole team
- $100
- Per month, per user
- $20
What this assumes
- Cheapest plan we could price: Standard, charged per user.
- Billed monthly.
- Today's price holds for 5 years. No rise, discount, tax or setup fee is included.
Vendor pricing page · Data last verified: 2026-10-18
-
Copper
Basic$8,700 over 5 years
- Per month, whole team
- $145
- Per month, per user
- $29
What this assumes
- Cheapest plan we could price: Basic, charged per user.
- Billed monthly.
- Today's price holds for 5 years. No rise, discount, tax or setup fee is included.
Vendor pricing page · Data last verified: 2026-10-18
-
Streak
Pro$17,700 over 5 years
- Per month, whole team
- $295
- Per month, per user
- $59
What this assumes
- Cheapest plan we could price: Pro, charged per user.
- Billed monthly.
- Today's price holds for 5 years. No rise, discount, tax or setup fee is included.
Vendor pricing page · Data last verified: 2026-10-18
3 we couldn’t price, and why
- Capsule: "Starter" has no verified monthly price (3 other plans also left out).
- Insightly: "Plus" has no verified monthly price (1 other plan also left out).
- Nimble: No plan prices verified yet.
Worked out in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.
What to do next
- Work out the cost for your own team size
- Compare the runner-up, Zoho CRM
- See how we score, so you can check our work
You can leave now. Nothing here expires.
Data last verified: 2026-10-14